Tietosuojaseloste

Henkilötietolaki (523/1999) 10 §

1. Rekisterinpitäjä

Performission Oy AB, Kalevankatu 31 A 8 00100 Helsinki
Y-tunnus 2774366-4

2. Yhteyshenkilö rekisteriä koskevissa asioissa

Niklas Holmström niklas@performission.fi

3. Rekisterit

Markkinointirekisteri.

Keräämme Google Analyticsin ja HubSpotin avulla tietoa siitä missä sivustolla vierailet ja kuinka kauan vietät aikaa. Tämän tiedon perusteella emme voi yhdistää Google Analyticsin tai HubSpotin tallentamia tietoja sinuun.

4. Henkilötietojen käsittelyn tarkoitus

Henkilötietoja voidaan käyttää uutiskirjeiden lähettämiseen, asiakkuuden hoitamiseen ml. myyntityö ja sivuston personointiin.

Saatamme myös kohdistaa sinulle kohdistettua mainontaa muilla verkkosivustoilla. Emme tässä tapauksessakaan tiedä kuka olet, vaan tiedämme vain mitä olet sivustollamme tehnyt.

5. Rekisterin tietosisältö

Rekisteri voi pitää sisällään seuraavat tiedot: Nimi, sähköpostiosoite, puhelinnumero, rekisteriin liittymisen sijainti ja ajankohta, kieli, aikavyöhyke, IP-osoite, Google Analytics ID-tunniste ja sivustokäyttäytyminen.

6. Säännönmukaiset tietolähteet

Rekisteri koostetaan Performission.fi verkkopalvelun kautta niistä kävijöistä, jotka täyttävät sivustolla lomakkeen.

7. Tietojen säännönmukaiset luovutukset

Performission ei luovuta asiakastietoja kolmansille osapuolille ellei kyseessä ole lainvoimainen viranomaisen vaatimus.

8. Tietojen säilytys

Kaikkia henkilötietoja säilytetään vahvan suojamuurin takana eikä tietoihin ole pääsyä kenelläkään muulla kuin Performissionilla.

9. Evästeiden käyttö

Performission käyttää verkkosivustossaan evästeitä, joiden avulla seurataan kävijäliikennettä ja kehitetään sivustoa. Näiden evästeiden perusteella yksittäistä henkilöä ei voi tunnistaa.

10. Rekisterin suojauksen periaatteet

Rekisteri on suojattu ja sen käyttöoikeus edellyttää henkilökohtaista käyttäjätunnusta ja salasanaa, jotka myönnetään vain rekisterinpitäjän henkilökuntaan kuuluvalle, jonka asemaan ja tehtäviin mainittu käyttöoikeus liittyy. Rekisteriä ei säilytetä paperisena tulosteena.

11. Tietojen päivittäminen

Rekisteriin kuuluva voi kieltää tietojensa hyödyntämisen ja kieltäytyä tiedotteiden vastaanottamisesta klikkaamalla niissä olevaa peruutuslinkkiä tai ottamalla yhteyden rekisterin ylläpitäjään.

12. Henkilötietojen poistopyyntö

Voit pyytää rekisterinpitäjää poistamaan kaikki sinuun liittyvät tiedot Performissionin rekistereistä ottamalla yhteyttä rekisterinpitäjään.

Data Processing Terms

These Data Processing Terms (“DPT”) that include the Standard Contractual Clauses adopted by the European
Commission, as applicable, reflect the parties’ agreement with respect to the terms governing the Processing of
Personal Data under the Advertiser Terms of Service (“Principal Agreement”) entered into by and between: (i)
Performission Oy Ab (as defined under the Principal Agreement) (hereinafter referred to as “Vendor”) acting on
its own behalf and as agent for each Vendor Affiliate; and (ii) Demand Partner (as defined under the Principal
Agreement) (hereinafter referred to as “Company”) acting on its own behalf and as agent for each Company
Affiliate. The DPT is an amendment to the Principal Agreement and is effective upon is incorporation, which
incorporation is specified in the Principal Agreement. Upon its incorporation into the Principal Agreement, the
DPT will from an integral part of, and will be subject to, the Principal Agreement.
Vendor and Company are hereinafter jointly referred to as the “parties” and individually as the “party”.

The terms used in the DPT shall have the meanings set forth in the DPT. Capitalized terms not otherwise
defined herein shall have the meaning given to them in the Principal Agreement. Except as modified below, the
terms of the Principal Agreement shall remain in full force and effect. Except where the context requires
otherwise, references in the DPT to the Principal Agreement are to the Principal Agreement as amended by, and
including, the DPT.
In connection with the Services, the parties anticipate that Vendor, each Vendor Affiliate, each Contracted
Processor and/or each Subprocessor may process outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”) and United
Kingdom, certain Company Personal Data in respect of which any Company Group Member may be a
Controller, as applicable, under applicable EU Data Protection Laws. The parties have agreed to enter into the
DPT in order to ensure that adequate safeguards are put in place with respect to the protection of such Company
Personal Data as required by EU Data Protection Laws.
Data Processing Terms
In the course of providing the Services to Company pursuant to the Principal Agreement, Vendor and each
Vendor Affiliate may Process Company Personal Data on behalf of any Company Group Member. Vendor
agrees to comply with the following provisions with respect to any Company Personal Data submitted by or for
any Company Group Member to Vendor or collected and processed by or for any Company Group Member
using Vendor’s services.
The parties agree that the obligations under the DPT that are specific to the GDPR shall not apply until the
GDPR has come into full force and effect.
1. Definitions
1.1 In the DPT, the following terms shall have the meanings set out below and cognate terms shall be
construed accordingly:
1.1.1 “Adequate Country” means a country or territory that is recognized under EU Data
Protection Laws as providing adequate protection for Company Personal Data;
1.1.2 “Applicable Laws” means (a) European Union or Member State laws with respect to any
Company Personal Data in respect of which any Company Group Member is subject to EU
Data Protection Laws; and (b) any other applicable law with respect to any Company Personal
Data in respect of which any Company Group Member is subject to any other Data Protection
Laws;
1.1.3 “Company Affiliate” means an entity that owns or controls, is owned or controlled by or is or
under common control or ownership with Company, where control is defined as the
possession, directly or indirectly, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the
management and policies of an entity, whether through ownership of voting securities, by
contract or otherwise;
1.1.4 “Company Group Member” means Company or any Company Affiliate;
1.1.5 “Company Personal Data” means any Personal Data Processed by a Contracted Processor on
behalf of a Company Group Member pursuant to or in connection with the Principal
Agreement;
1.1.6 “Contracted Processor” means Vendor or a Subprocessor;
1.1.7 “Data Protection Laws” means EU Data Protection Laws and, to the extent applicable, the
data protection or privacy laws of any other country;
1.1.8 “EEA” means the European Economic Area;
1.1.9 “EU Data Protection Laws” means EU Directive 95/46/EC, as transposed into domestic
legislation of each Member State and as amended, replaced or superseded from time to time,
including by the GDPR and laws implementing or supplementing the GDPR;
1.1.10 “GDPR” means the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the
European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons
with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data);
1.1.11 “Restricted Transfer” means:
1.1.11.1 a transfer of Company Personal Data from any Company Group Member to a
Contracted Processor; or
1.1.11.2 an onward transfer of Company Personal Data from a Contracted Processor to a
Contracted Processor, or between two establishments of a Contracted Processor,
in each case, where such transfer would be prohibited by Data Protection Laws (or by the
terms of data transfer agreements put in place to address the data transfer restrictions of Data
Protection Laws) in the absence of the Standard Contractual Clauses to be established under
section 8.5.2 or 14 below;
1.1.12 “Services” means the services and other activities to be supplied to or carried out by or on
behalf of Vendor for Company Group Members pursuant to the Principal Agreement;
1.1.13 “Standard Contractual Clauses” means the contractual clauses set out in Exhibit 1,
amended as indicated in that Exhibit and under section 15.4;
1.1.14 “Subprocessor” means any person (including any third party and any Vendor Affiliate,
but excluding an employee of Vendor or any of its sub-contractors) appointed by or on
behalf of Vendor or any Vendor Affiliate to Process Personal Data on behalf of any
Company Group Member in connection with the Principal Agreement; and
1.1.15 “Vendor Affiliate” means an entity that owns or controls, is owned or controlled by or is
or under common control or ownership with Vendor, where control is defined as the
possession, directly or indirectly, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the
management and policies of an entity, whether through ownership of voting securities, by
contract or otherwise.
1.2 The terms, “Commission”, “Controller”, “Data Subject”, “Member State”, “Personal Data”,
“Personal Data Breach”, “Processing” and “Supervisory Authority” shall have the same meaning as
in the GDPR, and their cognate terms shall be construed accordingly.
1.3 The word “include” shall be construed to mean include without limitation, and cognate terms shall be
construed accordingly.
2. Details of Processing of Company Personal Data
2.1 Subject-Matter and Nature of the Processing. The subject-matter of Processing of Company
Personal Data by Contracted Processor is the provision of the Services to any Company Group Member
that involves the Processing of Company Personal Data. Company Personal Data will be subject to
those Processing activities as may be specified in the Principal Agreement.
2.2 Duration of the Processing. Company Personal Data will be Processed for the duration of the
Principal Agreement.
2.3 Purpose of the Processing. Company Personal Data will be Processed for purposes of providing the
Services set out and otherwise agreed to in the Principal Agreement.
2.4 Types of Personal Data. Online identifiers, including cookie identifiers, internet protocol addresses
and device identifiers, Company identifiers.
2.5 Categories of Data Subjects. Company Personal Data will concern the following categories of Data
Subjects:
2.5.1 Data Subjects about whom Vendor and each Vendor Affiliate collect personal data in its
provision of the Services; and/or
2.5.2 Data Subjects about whom personal data is transferred to Vendor and/or Vendor Affiliate
in connection with the Services by, at the direction of, or on behalf of any Company
Group Member.
Depending on the nature of the Services, these Data Subjects may include individuals: (a) to whom
online advertising has been, or will be, directed; (b) who have visited specific websites or applications
in respect of which Vendor and/or Vendor Affiliate provide the Services; and/or (c) who are customers
or users of Company Group Member’s products or services.
3. Status of the parties
3.1 Each party warrants in relation to Company Personal Data that it will comply with EU Data Protection
Laws. As between the parties, the Company shall have sole responsibility for the accuracy, quality, and
legality of Company Personal Data and the means by which the Company acquired Company Personal
Data.
3.2 Each party shall appoint an individual within its organization authorized to respond from time to time
to enquiries regarding the Company Personal Data and each party shall deal with such enquiries
promptly.
4. Authority
Vendor warrants and represents that, before any Vendor Affiliate Processes any Company Personal
Data on behalf of any Company Group Member, Vendor’s entry into the DPT as agent for and on
behalf of that Vendor Affiliate will have been duly and effectively authorised (or subsequently ratified)
by that Vendor Affiliate.
5. Processing of Company Personal Data
5.1 Vendor and each Vendor Affiliate shall:
5.1.1 comply with all applicable Data Protection Laws in the Processing of Company Personal Data;
and
5.1.2 not Process Company Personal Data other than on the relevant Company Group Member’s
documented instructions unless Processing is required by Applicable Laws to which the
relevant Contracted Processor is subject, in which case Vendor or the relevant Vendor
Affiliate shall to the extent permitted by Applicable Laws inform the relevant Company Group
Member of that legal requirement before the relevant Processing of that Personal Data.
5.2 Each Company Group Member:
5.2.1 instructs Vendor and each Vendor Affiliate (and authorises Vendor and each Vendor Affiliate
to instruct each Subprocessor) to:
5.2.1.1 Process Company Personal Data; and
5.2.1.2 in particular, transfer Company Personal Data to any country or territory,
as reasonably necessary for the provision of the Services and consistent with the Principal
Agreement; and
5.2.2 warrants and represents that it is and will at all relevant times remain duly and effectively
authorised to give the instruction set out in section 5.2.1 on behalf of each relevant Company
Affiliate.
5.3 Section 2 of the DPT sets out certain information regarding the Contracted Processors’ Processing of
the Company Personal Data as required by article 28(3) of the GDPR (and, possibly, equivalent
requirements of other Data Protection Laws). Nothing in Section 2 confers any right or imposes any
obligation on any party to the DPT.
6. Vendor and Vendor Affiliate Personnel
Vendor and each Vendor Affiliate shall take reasonable steps to ensure the reliability of any employee,
agent or contractor of any Contracted Processor who may have access to the Company Personal Data,
ensuring in each case that access is strictly limited to those individuals who need to know / access the
relevant Company Personal Data, as strictly necessary for the purposes of the Principal Agreement, and
to comply with Applicable Laws in the context of that individual’s duties to the Contracted Processor,
ensuring that all such individuals are subject to confidentiality undertakings or professional or statutory
obligations of confidentiality.
7. Security
7.1 Taking into account the state of the art, the costs of implementation and the nature, scope, context and
purposes of Processing as well as the risk of varying likelihood and severity for the rights and freedoms
of natural persons, Vendor and each Vendor Affiliate shall in relation to the Company Personal Data
implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate
to that risk, including, as appropriate, the measures referred to in Article 32(1) of the GDPR.
7.2 In assessing the appropriate level of security, Vendor and each Vendor Affiliate shall take account in
particular of the risks that are presented by Processing, in particular from a Personal Data Breach.
8. Subprocessing
8.1 Each Company Group Member authorises Vendor and each Vendor Affiliate to appoint (and permit
each Subprocessor appointed in accordance with this section 8 to appoint) Subprocessors in accordance
with this section 8 and any restrictions in the Principal Agreement.
8.2 Vendor and each Vendor Affiliate may continue to use those Subprocessors already engaged by
Vendor or any Vendor Affiliate as at the date of the DPT, including, but not limited to Amazon Web
Services, OVH and Hetzner Online as third party data center operators, and affiliates, publishers, ad
media, media buyers, ad networks, demand side platforms (DSP), supply side platforms (SSP),
outsourced marketing, business, engineering, customer support and traffic providers to support the
performance of the Services.
8.3 Each Company Group Member grants a general authorization: (a) to Vendor to appoint other Vendor
Affiliates as Subprocessors, and (b) to Vendor and each Vendor Affiliate to appoint third party data
center operators, and affiliates, publishers, ad media, media buyers, ad networks, demand side
platforms (DSP), supply side platforms (SSP), outsourced marketing, business, engineering, customer
support and traffic providers to support the performance of the Services. For the avoidance of doubt,
the above general authorization constitutes each Company Group Member’s prior written consent to
the subprocessing by Vendor and each Vendor Affiliate for purposes of Clause 11 of the Standard
Contractual Clauses.
8.4 Vendor will maintain a list of Subprocessors in the Company’s Interface on the Vendor’s domain and
will add the names of new and replacement Subprocessors to the list prior to them starting subProcessing
of Company Personal Data. If the Company has a reasonable objection to any new or
replacement Subprocessor, it shall notify Vendor of such objections in writing within ten (10) days of
the Subprocessor’s inclusion on the list and the parties will seek to resolve the matter in good faith. If
Vendor is reasonably able to provide the Services to Company in accordance with the Principal
Agreement without using the Subprocessor and decides in its sole discretion to do so, then Company
will have no further rights under this clause 8.4 in respect of the proposed use of the Subprocessor. If
Vendor requires use of the Subprocessor in its sole discretion and is unable to satisfy Company as to
the suitability of the Subprocessor or the documentation and protections in place between Vendor and
the Subprocessor within ninety (90) days from the Company’s notification of objections, the Company
may within thirty (30) days following the end of the ninety (90) day period referred to above, terminate
the applicable Insertion Order(s) with at least thirty (30) days written notice, solely with respect to the
service(s) to which the proposed new Subprocessor’s Processing of Company Personal Data relates. If
Company does not provide a timely objection to any new or replacement Subprocessor in accordance
with this clause 8.4, Company will be deemed to have consented to the Subprocessor and waived its
right to object. Vendor and each Vendor Affiliate and may use a new or replacement Subprocessor
whilst the objection procedure in this clause 8.4 is in process.
8.5 With respect to each Subprocessor, Vendor or the relevant Vendor Affiliate shall:
8.5.1 ensure that the arrangement between on the one hand (a) Vendor, or (b) the relevant Vendor
Affiliate, or (c) the relevant intermediate Subprocessor; and on the other hand the
Subprocessor, is governed by a written contract including terms which offer at least the same
level of protection for Company Personal Data as those set out in the DPT and meet the
requirements of article 28(3) of the GDPR, and shall remain liable to the Company for the
performance of Subprocessor’s obligations;
8.5.2 if that arrangement involves a Restricted Transfer, ensure that the Standard Contractual
Clauses are at all relevant times incorporated into the agreement between on the one hand (a)
Vendor, or (b) the relevant Vendor Affiliate, or (c) the relevant intermediate Subprocessor;
and on the other hand the Subprocessor, or before the Subprocessor first Processes Company
Personal Data procure that it enters into an agreement incorporating the Standard Contractual
Clauses with the relevant Company Group Member(s) (and Company shall procure that each
Company Affiliate party to any such Standard Contractual Clauses cooperates with their
population and execution); and
8.6 Vendor and each Vendor Affiliate shall ensure that each Subprocessor performs the obligations under
sections 5.1, 6, 7, 9, 11 and 13.1, as they apply to Processing of Company Personal Data carried out by
that Subprocessor, as if it were party to the DPT in place of Vendor.
9. Data Subject Rights
Taking into account the nature of the Processing, Vendor and each Vendor Affiliate shall assist each
Company Group Member by implementing appropriate technical and organisational measures, insofar
as this is possible, for the fulfilment of the Company Group Members’ obligations, as reasonably
understood by Company, to respond to requests to exercise Data Subject rights under the Data
Protection Laws (including access, rectification, restriction, deletion or portability of Company
Personal Data, as applicable). If such request is made directly to Vendor or any Vendor Affiliate,
Vendor shall promptly inform Company and shall advise Data Subjects to submit their request to
Company. Company shall be solely responsible for responding to any Data Subject request. Company
shall reimburse Vendor for the costs arising from this assistance.
10. Personal Data Breach
Vendor shall notify Company without undue delay upon Vendor or any Subprocessor becoming aware
of a Personal Data Breach affecting Company Personal Data, providing Company with sufficient
information to allow each Company Group Member to meet any obligations to report or inform Data
Subjects of the Personal Data Breach under the Data Protection Laws.
11. Data Protection Impact Assessment and Prior Consultation
Vendor and each Vendor Affiliate shall provide reasonable assistance to each Company Group Member
with any data protection impact assessments, and prior consultations with Supervising Authorities or
other competent data privacy authorities, which Company reasonably considers to be required of any
Company Group Member by article 35 or 36 of the GDPR or equivalent provisions of any other Data
Protection Law, in each case solely in relation to Processing of Company Personal Data by, and taking
into account the nature of the Processing and information available to, the Contracted Processors.
12. Deletion or return of Company Personal Data
12.1 Other than to the extent required to comply with EU Data Protection Law, following termination or
expiry of the Principal Agreement, Vendor and each Vendor Affiliate shall promptly delete and procure
the deletion of all copies of the Company Personal Data. If Vendor is unable to delete Company
Personal Data for technical or other reasons, Vendor will apply measures to ensure that Company
Personal Data is blocked from any further Processing.
12.2 Subject to section 12.3, Company may in its absolute discretion by written notice to Vendor within 10
days from the termination or expiry of the Principal Agreement require Vendor and each Vendor
Affiliate to (a) return a complete copy of all Company Personal Data to Company by secure file
transfer in such format as is reasonably notified by Company to Vendor; and (b) delete and procure the
deletion of all other copies of Company Personal Data Processed by any Contracted Processor.
12.3 Each Contracted Processor may retain Company Personal Data to the extent required by Applicable
Laws and only to the extent and for such period as required by Applicable Laws and always provided
that Vendor and each Vendor Affiliate shall ensure the confidentiality of all such Company Personal
Data and shall ensure that such Company Personal Data is only Processed as necessary for the
purpose(s) specified in the Applicable Laws requiring its storage and for no other purpose.
13. Audit rights
13.1 Subject to sections 13.2 and 13.3, Vendor and each Vendor Affiliate shall make available to each
Company Group Member on request all information necessary to demonstrate compliance with the
DPT, and shall allow for and contribute to audits, including inspections, by any Company Group
Member or an auditor mandated by any Company Group Member in relation to the Processing of the
Company Personal Data by the Contracted Processors.
13.2 Information and audit rights of the Company Group Members only arise under section 13.1 to the
extent that the Principal Agreement does not otherwise give them information and audit rights meeting
the relevant requirements of Data Protection Law (including, where applicable, article 28(3)(h) of the
GDPR).
13.3 Company or the relevant Company Affiliate undertaking an audit shall give Vendor or the relevant
Vendor Affiliate reasonable notice of any audit or inspection to be conducted under section 13.1 and
shall make (and ensure that each of its mandated auditors makes) reasonable endeavours to avoid
causing (or, if it cannot avoid, to minimise) any damage, injury or disruption to the Contracted
Processors’ premises, equipment, personnel and business while its personnel are on those premises in
the course of such an audit or inspection. A Contracted Processor need not give access to its premises
for the purposes of such an audit or inspection:
13.3.1 to any individual unless he or she produces reasonable evidence of identity and authority;
13.3.2 outside normal business hours at those premises, unless the audit or inspection needs to be
conducted on an emergency basis and Company or the relevant Company Affiliate
undertaking an audit has given notice to Vendor or the relevant Vendor Affiliate that this is the
case before attendance outside those hours begins; or
13.3.3 for the purposes of more than one audit or inspection, in respect of each Contracted Processor,
in any calendar year, except for any additional audits or inspections which:
13.3.3.1 Company or the relevant Company Affiliate undertaking an audit reasonably
considers necessary because of genuine concerns as to Vendor’s or the relevant
Vendor Affiliate’s compliance with the DPT; or
13.3.3.2 A Company Group Member is required or requested to carry out by Data Protection
Law, a Supervisory Authority or any similar regulatory authority responsible for the
enforcement of Data Protection Laws in any country or territory,
where Company or the relevant Company Affiliate undertaking an audit has identified its concerns or
the relevant requirement or request in its notice to Vendor or the relevant Vendor Affiliate of the audit
or inspection.
14. Restricted Transfers
14.1 Subject to section 14.3, each Company Group Member (as “data exporter”) and each Contracted
Processor, as appropriate, (as “data importer”) hereby enter into the Standard Contractual Clauses in
respect of any Restricted Transfer from that Company Group Member to that Contracted Processor.
14.2 The Standard Contractual Clauses shall come into effect under section 14.1 on the later of:
14.2.1 the data exporter becoming a party to them;
14.2.2 the data importer becoming a party to them; and
14.2.3 commencement of the relevant Restricted Transfer.
14.3 Section 14.1 shall not apply to a Restricted Transfer unless its effect, together with other reasonably
practicable compliance steps (which, for the avoidance of doubt, do not include obtaining consents
from Data Subjects), is to allow the relevant Restricted Transfer to take place without breach of
applicable Data Protection Law.
15. General Terms
Governing law and jurisdiction
15.1 Without prejudice to clauses 7 (Mediation and Jurisdiction) and 9 (Governing Law) of the Standard
Contractual Clauses:
15.1.1 the parties to the DPT hereby submit to the choice of jurisdiction stipulated in the Principal
Agreement with respect to any disputes or claims howsoever arising under the DPT, including
disputes regarding its existence, validity or termination or the consequences of its nullity; and
15.1.2 the DPT and all non-contractual or other obligations arising out of or in connection with it are
governed by the laws of the country or territory stipulated for this purpose in the Principal
Agreement.
Order of precedence
15.2 Nothing in the DPT reduces Vendor’s or any Vendor Affiliate’s obligations under the Principal
Agreement in relation to the protection of Personal Data or permits Vendor or any Vendor Affiliate to
Process (or permit the Processing of) Personal Data in a manner which is prohibited by the Principal
Agreement. In the event of any conflict or inconsistency between the DPT and the Standard
Contractual Clauses, the Standard Contractual Clauses shall prevail.
15.3 Subject to section 15.2, with regard to the subject matter of the DPT, in the event of inconsistencies
between the provisions of the DPT and any other agreements between the parties, including the
Principal Agreement and including (except where explicitly agreed otherwise in writing, signed on
behalf of the parties) agreements entered into or purported to be entered into after the date of the DPT,
the provisions of the DPT shall prevail.
Changes in Data Protection Laws, etc.
15.4 Company may:
15.4.1 by at least 30 (thirty) calendar days’ written notice to Vendor from time to time make any
variations to the Standard Contractual Clauses (including any Standard Contractual
Clauses entered into under section 14.1), as they apply to Restricted Transfers which are
subject to a particular Data Protection Law, which are required, as a result of any change
in, or decision of a competent authority under, that Data Protection Law, to allow those
Restricted Transfers to be made (or continue to be made) without breach of that Data
Protection Law; and
15.4.2 propose any other variations to the DPT which Company reasonably considers to be
necessary to address the requirements of any Data Protection Law.
15.5 If Company gives notice under section 15.4.1:
15.5.1 Vendor and each Vendor Affiliate shall promptly cooperate (and ensure that any affected
Subprocessors promptly cooperate) to ensure that equivalent variations are made to any
agreement put in place under section 8.5.2; and
15.5.2 Company shall not unreasonably withhold or delay agreement to any consequential
variations to the DPT proposed by Vendor to protect the Contracted Processors against
additional risks associated with the variations made under section 15.4.1 and/or 15.5.1.
15.6 If Company gives notice under section 15.4.2, the parties shall promptly discuss the proposed
variations and negotiate in good faith with a view to agreeing and implementing those or alternative
variations designed to address the requirements identified in Company’s notice as soon as is reasonably
practicable.
15.7 Neither Company nor Vendor shall require the consent or approval of any Company Affiliate or
Vendor Affiliate to amend the DPT pursuant to this section 15.5 or otherwise.
Severance
15.8 Should any provision of the DPT be invalid or unenforceable, then the remainder of the DPT shall
remain valid and in force. The invalid or unenforceable provision shall be either (i) amended as
necessary to ensure its validity and enforceability, while preserving the parties’ intentions as closely as
possible or, if this is not possible, (ii) construed in a manner as if the invalid or unenforceable part had
never been contained therein.
EXHIBIT 1: Standard Contractual Clauses
These Clauses are deemed to be amended from time to time, to the extent that they relate to a Restricted
Transfer which is subject to the Data Protection Laws of a given country or territory, to reflect (to the extent
possible without material uncertainty as to the result) any change (including any replacement) made in
accordance with those Data Protection Laws (i) by the Commission to or of the equivalent contractual clauses
approved by the Commission under EU Directive 95/46/EC or the GDPR (in the case of the Data Protection
Laws of the European Union or a Member State); or (ii) by an equivalent competent authority to or of any
equivalent contractual clauses approved by it or by another competent authority under another Data Protection
Law (otherwise).
For the purposes of Article 26(2) of Directive 95/46/EC for the transfer of personal data to processors
established in third countries which do not ensure an adequate level of data protection.
Introduction
Both parties have agreed on the following Contractual Clauses (the Clauses) in order to adduce adequate
safeguards with respect to the protection of privacy and fundamental rights and freedoms of individuals for the
transfer by the data exporter to the data importer of the personal data specified in Section 2 of the DPT.
Background
The data exporter has entered into a data processing DPT (“DPA”) with the data importer. Pursuant to the terms
of the DPA, it is contemplated that services provided by the data importer will involve the transfer of personal
data to data importer. Data importer is located in a country not ensuring an adequate level of data protection. To
ensure compliance with Directive 95/46/EC and applicable data protection law, the controller agrees to the
provision of such Services, including the processing of personal data incidental thereto, subject to the data
importer’s execution of, and compliance with, the terms of these Clauses.
1. Definitions
For the purposes of the Clauses:
(a) ‘personal data’, ‘special categories of data’, ‘process/processing’, ‘controller’, ‘processor’,
‘data subject’ and ‘supervisory authority’ shall have the same meaning as in Directive 95/46/EC of
the European Parliament and of the Council of 24 October 1995 on the protection of individuals with
regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data;
(b) ‘the data exporter’ means the controller who transfers the personal data;
(c) ‘the data importer’ means the processor who agrees to receive from the data exporter
personal data intended for processing on his behalf after the transfer in accordance with his instructions
and the terms of the Clauses and who is not subject to a third country’s system ensuring adequate
protection within the meaning of Article 25(1) of Directive 95/46/EC;
(d) ‘the subprocessor’ means any processor engaged by the data importer or by any other
subprocessor of the data importer who agrees to receive from the data importer or from any other
subprocessor of the data importer personal data exclusively intended for processing activities to be
carried out on behalf of the data exporter after the transfer in accordance with his instructions, the terms
of the Clauses and the terms of the written subcontract;
(e) ‘the applicable data protection law’ means the legislation protecting the fundamental rights
and freedoms of individuals and, in particular, their right to privacy with respect to the processing of
personal data applicable to a data controller in the Member State in which the data exporter is
established;
(f) ‘technical and organisational security measures’ means those measures aimed at protecting
personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction or accidental loss, alteration, unauthorised
disclosure or access, in particular where the processing involves the transmission of data over a
network, and against all other unlawful forms of processing.
2. Details of the transfer
The details of the transfer and in particular the special categories of personal data where applicable are specified
in Appendix 1 which forms an integral part of the Clauses.
3. Third-party beneficiary clause
3.1 The data subject can enforce against the data exporter this Clause, Clause 4(b) to (i), Clause 5(a) to (e),
and (g) to (j), Clause 6(1) and (2), Clause 7, Clause 8(2), and Clauses 9 to 12 as third-party beneficiary.
3.2 The data subject can enforce against the data importer this Clause, Clause 5(a) to (e) and (g), Clause 6,
Clause 7, Clause 8(2), and Clauses 9 to 12, in cases where the data exporter has factually disappeared
or has ceased to exist in law unless any successor entity has assumed the entire legal obligations of the
data exporter by contract or by operation of law, as a result of which it takes on the rights and
obligations of the data exporter, in which case the data subject can enforce them against such entity.
3.3 The data subject can enforce against the subprocessor this Clause, Clause 5(a) to (e) and (g), Clause 6,
Clause 7, Clause 8(2), and Clauses 9 to 12, in cases where both the data exporter and the data importer
have factually disappeared or ceased to exist in law or have become insolvent, unless any successor
entity has assumed the entire legal obligations of the data exporter by contract or by operation of law as
a result of which it takes on the rights and obligations of the data exporter, in which case the data
subject can enforce them against such entity. Such third-party liability of the subprocessor shall be
limited to its own processing operations under the Clauses.
3.4 The parties do not object to a data subject being represented by an association or other body if the data
subject so expressly wishes and if permitted by national law.
4. Obligations of the data exporter
The data exporter agrees and warrants:
(a) that the processing, including the transfer itself, of the personal data has been and will
continue to be carried out in accordance with the relevant provisions of the applicable data protection
law (and, where applicable, has been notified to the relevant authorities of the Member State where the
data exporter is established) and does not violate the relevant provisions of that State;
(b) that it has instructed and throughout the duration of the personal data processing services will
instruct the data importer to process the personal data transferred only on the data exporter’s behalf and
in accordance with the applicable data protection law and the Clauses;
(c) that the data importer will provide sufficient guarantees in respect of the technical and
organisational security measures specified in Appendix 2 to this contract;
(d) that after assessment of the requirements of the applicable data protection law, the security
measures are appropriate to protect personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction or
accidental loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure or access, in particular where the processing
involves the transmission of data over a network, and against all other unlawful forms of processing,
and that these measures ensure a level of security appropriate to the risks presented by the processing
and the nature of the data to be protected having regard to the state of the art and the cost of their
implementation;
(e) that it will ensure compliance with the security measures;
(f) that, if the transfer involves special categories of data, the data subject has been informed or
will be informed before, or as soon as possible after, the transfer that its data could be transmitted to a
third country not providing adequate protection within the meaning of Directive 95/46/EC;
(g) to forward any notification received from the data importer or any subprocessor pursuant to
Clause 5(b) and Clause 8(3) to the data protection supervisory authority if the data exporter decides to
continue the transfer or to lift the suspension;
(h) to make available to the data subjects upon request a copy of the Clauses, with the exception
of Appendix 2, and a summary description of the security measures, as well as a copy of any contract
for subprocessing services which has to be made in accordance with the Clauses, unless the Clauses or
the contract contain commercial information, in which case it may remove such commercial
information;
(i) that, in the event of subprocessing, the processing activity is carried out in accordance with
Clause 11 by a subprocessor providing at least the same level of protection for the personal data and the
rights of data subject as the data importer under the Clauses; and
(j) that it will ensure compliance with Clause 4(a) to (i).
5. Obligations of the data importer
The data importer agrees and warrants:
(a) to process the personal data only on behalf of the data exporter and in compliance with its
instructions and the Clauses; if it cannot provide such compliance for whatever reasons, it agrees to
inform promptly the data exporter of its inability to comply, in which case the data exporter is entitled
to suspend the transfer of data and/or terminate the contract;
(b) that it has no reason to believe that the legislation applicable to it prevents it from fulfilling the
instructions received from the data exporter and its obligations under the contract and that in the event
of a change in this legislation which is likely to have a substantial adverse effect on the warranties
and obligations provided by the Clauses, it will promptly notify the change to the data exporter as
soon as it is aware, in which case the data exporter is entitled to suspend the transfer of data and/or
terminate the contract;
(c) that it has implemented the technical and organisational security measures specified in
Appendix 2 before processing the personal data transferred;
(d) that it will promptly notify the data exporter about:
(i) any legally binding request for disclosure of the personal data by a law enforcement authority
unless otherwise prohibited, such as a prohibition under criminal law to preserve the
confidentiality of a law enforcement investigation,
(ii) any accidental or unauthorised access, and
(iii) any request received directly from the data subjects without responding to that request, unless
it has been otherwise authorised to do so;
(e) to deal promptly and properly with all inquiries from the data exporter relating to its
processing of the personal data subject to the transfer and to abide by the advice of the supervisory
authority with regard to the processing of the data transferred;
(f) at the request of the data exporter to submit its data processing facilities for audit of the
processing activities covered by the Clauses which shall be carried out by the data exporter or an
inspection body composed of independent members and in possession of the required professional
qualifications bound by a duty of confidentiality, selected by the data exporter, where applicable, in
agreement with the supervisory authority;
(g) to make available to the data subject upon request a copy of the Clauses, or any existing
contract for subprocessing, unless the Clauses or contract contain commercial information, in which
case it may remove such commercial information, with the exception of Appendix 2 which shall be
replaced by a summary description of the security measures in those cases where the data subject is
unable to obtain a copy from the data exporter;
(h) that, in the event of subprocessing, it has previously informed the data exporter and obtained
its prior written consent;
(i) that the processing services by the subprocessor will be carried out in accordance with Clause
11;
(j) to send promptly a copy of any subprocessor agreement it concludes under the Clauses to the
data exporter.
6. Liability
6.1 The parties agree that any data subject, who has suffered damage as a result of any breach of
the obligations referred to in Clause 3 or in Clause 11 by any party or subprocessor is entitled to receive
compensation from the data exporter for the damage suffered.
6.2 If a data subject is not able to bring a claim for compensation in accordance with paragraph 1
against the data exporter, arising out of a breach by the data importer or his subprocessor of any of their
obligations referred to in Clause 3 or in Clause 11, because the data exporter has factually disappeared
or ceased to exist in law or has become insolvent, the data importer agrees that the data subject may
issue a claim against the data importer as if it were the data exporter, unless any successor entity has
assumed the entire legal obligations of the data exporter by contract of by operation of law, in which
case the data subject can enforce its rights against such entity.
The data importer may not rely on a breach by a subprocessor of its obligations in order to avoid its
own liabilities.
6.3 If a data subject is not able to bring a claim against the data exporter or the data importer
referred to in paragraphs 1 and 2, arising out of a breach by the subprocessor of any of their obligations
referred to in Clause 3 or in Clause 11 because both the data exporter and the data importer have
factually disappeared or ceased to exist in law or have become insolvent, the subprocessor agrees that
the data subject may issue a claim against the data subprocessor with regard to its own processing
operations under the Clauses as if it were the data exporter or the data importer, unless any successor
entity has assumed the entire legal obligations of the data exporter or data importer by contract or by
operation of law, in which case the data subject can enforce its rights against such entity. The liability
of the subprocessor shall be limited to its own processing operations under the Clauses.
7. Mediation and jurisdiction
7.1 The data importer agrees that if the data subject invokes against it third-party beneficiary
rights and/or claims compensation for damages under the Clauses, the data importer will accept the
decision of the data subject:
(a) to refer the dispute to mediation, by an independent person or, where applicable, by the
supervisory authority;
(b) to refer the dispute to the courts in the Member State in which the data exporter is established.
7.2 The parties agree that the choice made by the data subject will not prejudice its substantive or
procedural rights to seek remedies in accordance with other provisions of national or international law.
8. Cooperation with supervisory authorities
8.1 The data exporter agrees to deposit a copy of this contract with the supervisory authority if it
so requests or if such deposit is required under the applicable data protection law.
8.2 The parties agree that the supervisory authority has the right to conduct an audit of the data
importer, and of any subprocessor, which has the same scope and is subject to the same conditions as
would apply to an audit of the data exporter under the applicable data protection law.
8.3 The data importer shall promptly inform the data exporter about the existence of legislation
applicable to it or any subprocessor preventing the conduct of an audit of the data importer, or any
subprocessor, pursuant to paragraph 2. In such a case the data exporter shall be entitled to take the
measures foreseen in Clause 5 (b).
9. Governing Law
The Clauses shall be governed by the law of the Member State in which the data exporter is established.
10. Variation of the contract
The parties undertake not to vary or modify the Clauses. This does not preclude the parties from adding clauses
on business related issues where required as long as they do not contradict the Clause.
11. Subprocessing
11.1 The data importer shall not subcontract any of its processing operations performed on behalf
of the data exporter under the Clauses without the prior written consent of the data exporter. Where the
data importer subcontracts its obligations under the Clauses, with the consent of the data exporter, it
shall do so only by way of a written agreement with the subprocessor which imposes the same
obligations on the subprocessor as are imposed on the data importer under the Clauses. Where the
subprocessor fails to fulfil its data protection obligations under such written agreement the data
importer shall remain fully liable to the data exporter for the performance of the subprocessor’s
obligations under such agreement.
11.2 The prior written contract between the data importer and the subprocessor shall also provide
for a third-party beneficiary clause as laid down in Clause 3 for cases where the data subject is not able
to bring the claim for compensation referred to in paragraph 1 of Clause 6 against the data exporter or
the data importer because they have factually disappeared or have ceased to exist in law or have
become insolvent and no successor entity has assumed the entire legal obligations of the data exporter
or data importer by contract or by operation of law. Such third-party liability of the subprocessor shall
be limited to its own processing operations under the Clauses.
11.3 The provisions relating to data protection aspects for subprocessing of the contract referred to
in paragraph 1 shall be governed by the law of the Member State in which the data exporter is
established.
11.4 The data exporter shall keep a list of subprocessing agreements concluded under the Clauses
and notified by the data importer pursuant to Clause 5 (j), which shall be updated at least once a year.
The list shall be available to the data exporter’s data protection supervisory authority.
12. Obligation after the termination of personal data processing services
12.1 The parties agree that on the termination of the provision of data processing services, the data
importer and the subprocessor shall, at the choice of the data exporter, return all the personal data
transferred and the copies thereof to the data exporter or shall destroy all the personal data and certify
to the data exporter that it has done so, unless legislation imposed upon the data importer prevents it
from returning or destroying all or part of the personal data transferred. In that case, the data importer
warrants that it will guarantee the confidentiality of the personal data transferred and will not actively
process the personal data transferred anymore.
12.2 The data importer and the subprocessor warrant that upon request of the data exporter and/or
of the supervisory authority, it will submit its data processing facilities for an audit of the measures
referred to in paragraph 1.
APPENDIX 1 to the Standard Contractual Clauses
This Appendix forms part of the Clauses. The Member States may complete or specify, according to their
national procedures, any additional necessary information to be contained in this Appendix.
Data exporter
The data exporter is the Demand Partner, as defined in the Principal Agreement.
Data importer
The data importer is Target Circle, as defined in the Principal Agreement.
Data subjects
Categories of Data Subjects set out under Section 2 of the DPT to which the Clauses are attached.
Categories of data
Categories of Company Personal Data set out under Section 2 of the DPT to which the Clauses are attached.
Special categories of data (if appropriate)
The parties do not anticipate the transfer of special categories of data.
Processing operations
The objective of the Processing of Company Personal Data by Vendor and each Vendor Affiliate is to provide
the Services, pursuant to the Principal Agreement.
The obligations and rights of Company Group Members
The obligations and rights of Company Group Members are set out in the Principal Agreement and the DPT.
APPENDIX 2 to the Standard Contractual Clauses
This Appendix forms part of the Clauses.
Description of the technical and organisational security measures implemented by the data importer in
accordance with Clauses 4(d) and 5(c) (or document /legislation attached):
Contracted Processor currently observes the security practices described in this Appendix 2. Notwithstanding
any provision to the contrary otherwise agreed to by data exporter, Contracted Processor may modify or update
these practices at its discretion provided that such modification and update does not result in a material
degradation in the protection offered by these practices. All capitalised terms not otherwise defined herein shall
have the meanings as set forth in the Principal Agreement.
Access Control
1. Preventing Unauthorised Product Access
Outsourced processing: Contracted Processor hosts its Services with outsourced (cloud) infrastructure providers.
Additionally, Contracted Processor maintains contractual relationships with contractors in order to provide the
Services in accordance with the DPT. Contracted Processor relies on contractual agreements, privacy policies,
and contractor compliance programs in order to protect data processed or stored by these contractors.
Physical and environmental security: Contracted Processor hosts its product infrastructure on dedicated servers
with outsourced infrastructure providers. The physical and environmental security controls are audited for ISO
27001 compliance, among other certifications.
Authentication: Contracted Processor implemented a uniform password policy for its Company products.
Clients who interact with the products via the Interface must authenticate before accessing non-public Company
data.
Authorisation: Client data is stored in multi-tenant storage systems accessible to Company via only application
user interfaces and application programming interfaces. Clients are not allowed direct access to the underlying
application infrastructure. The authorisation model is designed to ensure that only the appropriately assigned
individuals can access relevant features, views, and customisation options. Authorisation to data sets is
performed through validating the user’s permissions against the attributes associated with each data set.
Application Programming Interface (API) access: Public product APIs may be accessed using an API token.
2. Preventing Unauthorised Product Use
Contracted Processor implements industry standard access controls and detection capabilities for the internal
networks that support its products.
Intrusion detection and prevention: Contracted Processor implemented a Web Application Firewall (WAF)
solution to protect its internet-accessible applications. The WAF is designed to identify and prevent attacks
against publicly available network services.
Static code analysis: Security reviews of code stored in Contracted Processor’s source code repositories is
performed, checking for coding best practices and identifiable software flaws.
3. Limitations of Privilege & Authorization Requirements
Product access: Contracted Processor’s employees have access to the products and to Company data via
controlled interfaces. The intent of providing access to employees is to provide effective Company support, to
troubleshoot potential problems, to detect and respond to security incidents and implement data security.
4. Separation of Processed Data
Contracted Processor collects cookie identifiers, tracking identifiers and device identifiers for the sole purpose
of accurately tracking the success of the Company’s advertising campaigns and to attribute their success to the
right publisher. Any identifier that is redundant for this purpose can be separately excluded from collection.
Transmission Control
In-transit: Contracted Processor makes HTTPS encryption (also referred to as SSL or TLS) available on every
one of its login interfaces. Contracted Processor’s HTTPS implementation uses industry standard algorithms and
certificates.
At-rest: Contracted Processor stores user passwords following policies that follow industry standard practices
for security. IP addresses are anonymised by data masking, device identifiers and tracking identifiers are
pseudonymised by hashing.
Input Control
Detection: Contracted Processor designed its infrastructure to log extensive information about the system
behaviour, traffic received, system authentication, and other application requests. Internal systems aggregated
log data and alert appropriate employees of malicious, unintended, or anomalous activities. Contracted
Processor personnel are responsive to known incidents.
Response and tracking: Contracted Processor maintains a record of known security incidents that includes
description, dates and times of relevant activities, and incident disposition. Suspected and confirmed security
incidents are investigated by support personnel; and appropriate resolution steps are identified and documented.
For any confirmed incidents, Contracted Processor will take appropriate steps to minimise product and
Company damage or unauthorised disclosure.
Communication: If Contracted Processor becomes aware of unlawful access to Company data stored within its
products, Contracted Processor will: 1) notify the affected Company of the incident; 2) provide a description of
the steps Contracted Processor is taking to resolve the incident; and 3) provide status updates to the Company
contact, as Contracted Processor deems necessary. Notification(s) of incidents, if any, will be delivered to one or
more of the Company’s contacts in a form Contracted Processor selects, which may include via email or
telephone.
Availability Control
Infrastructure availability: The infrastructure providers use commercially reasonable efforts to ensure a
minimum of 99.9% uptime.
Fault tolerance: Backup and replication strategies are designed to ensure redundancy and failover protections
during a significant processing failure. Client data is backed up to multiple durable data stores.
Online replicas and backups: Where feasible, production databases are designed to replicate data between no
less than 1 primary and 1 secondary database. All databases are backed up and maintained using at least industry
standard methods.
Contracted Processor’s products are designed to ensure redundancy and seamless failover. The server instances
that support the products are also architected with a goal to prevent single points of failure. This design assists
Contracted Processor in maintaining and updating the product applications and backend while limiting
downtime.